AFC Committee Members

 
     
Arts Faculty Committee Members   Length of Term
     
FAC Chair Rachel Brickner 1 July 2018-30 June 2019
FAC Secretary Laurie Dalton 1 July 2018-30 June 2019
 Faculty Elections Officer  Stephen Henderson  1 July 2018-30 June 2021
    1 July 2018-30 June 2020
  Barb Moore 1 July 2016-30 June 2019
  Ian Wilks-sabb replacement 1 July 2018-31 Dec 2018
     
Faculty of Arts Awards Committee Andrew Davis 1 July 2018-30 June 2019
    1 July 2018-30 June 2019
    1 July 2018-30 June 2019
     
FAC By-Laws Committee Kerry Vincent 1 July 2017--30 June 2020
  Patricia Rigg 1 July 2018--30 June 2020
  Anna Saroli 1 July 2016--30 June 2019
     
FAC Curriculum Committee Anne Quéma 1 July 2018--30 June 2021
    1 July 2018--30 June 2020
  Jamie Whidden 1 July 2016--30 June 2019
     
Faculty of Arts rep-FPS Council Andrea Schwenke Wyile 1 July 2017--30 June 2020
  Andrew Biro (Sabb Replacement) 1 July 2018--30 June 2019
     
Faculty of Arts rep-P&AS Council Richard Cunningham 1 July 2017--30 June 2020
  David Duke (Sabb replacement) 1 July 2018--30 June 2019
     
FPS rep on FOA Council John Colton 1 July 2018--30 June 2019
FPAS rep on FOA Council Anna Kiefte 1 July 2017--30 June 2019
ASU rep on FOA Council Katie Winters 1 July 2018--30 June 2019
     
FAC IDST Committee    
member/delegate-elected rep Rachel Brickner 1 July 2017--30 June 2020
member/delegate - elected rep Vernon Provencal 1 July 2016--30 June 2019
member/delegate - coordinator (CDNS) Stephen Henderson  

member/coordinator (WGST)

Anne Quéma

 
member/delegate - coordinator (ESST) David Duke  
member/delegate coordinator (SPT) Geoffrey Whitehall  
member/delegate coordinator (CREL) Donna Seamone  
     
Faculty of Arts-Louise Morse Warne Scholarship Jeff Hennessy-Chair  
(appointed by Dean) 2 members Lisa Narbeschuber  
  James Brittain  
     
Board of Governors representative Geoffrey Whitehall 1 Sept 2018--30 Sept 2021
     
Faculty of Arts Senators Jeffrey J Hennessy Dean of Arts
  Paul Abela (F-sabb 2018) 1 July 2017--30 June 2020
     
  Patricia Rigg 1 July 2017--30 June 2020
  Anna Wilks 1 July 2017--30 June 2020
  Geoffrey Whitehall 1 July 2018--30 June 2021
  Robert Seale 1 July-2018--30 June 2021
    1 July-2018--30 June
    1 July 2018--
  Judith Leidl 1 July 2016--30 June 2019
  Sonia Hewitt 1 July 2016--30 June 2019
  Paul Doerr 1 July 2016--30 June 2019
     
Faculty of Arts Steering Committee Nominated by Department  
Ex-officio Rachel Brickner, Chair, FoA Council 1 July 2018--30 June 2019
Ex-officio Secretary, FoA Council 1 July 2018--30 June 2019
  Jeffrey J. Hennessy Dean of Arts
ECON Jun Zhao  
ENGL/THEA    
HIST/CLAS Sonia Hewitt  
LANG/LIT Kate Ashley  
PHIL Anna Wilks  
POLS Geoffrey Whitehall  
SOCI Heather Dahringer  
ASU member Katie Winters  
Admin Assistant staff member    
Faculty of Arts Senators    
     
Faculty of Arts Strategic Committee ("not normally Heads")   
  Jeffrey J Hennessy Dean of Arts
 English and Theatre Anne Quema 1 July 2018 --30 June 2021
 Economics Xiaoting Wang 1 July 2018 --30 June 2021
 History and Classics David Duke 1 July 2018 --30 June 2021
 Languages and Literatures Janice Best 1 July 2018--30 June 2021
 Philosophy Ian Wilks 1 July 2018 --30 June 2021
 Politics Andrew Biro 1 July 2018 --30 June 2021
 Sociology James Brittain 1 July 2018 --30 June 2021
 IDST committee member   1 July 2018 --30 June 2021
 Secretarial Staff Member   1 July 2018 --30 June 2021
     
Senate Academic Support Committee
  Claire Mallin 1 July 2017--30 June 2020
     
Senate Admissions & Academic Standing Committee (Appeals)   
  Stephen Maitzen 1 July 2017--30 June 2020
  Robert Seale 1 July 2016--30 June 2019
     
Senate Admission & Academic Standing Committee (Policy) (ad hoc as of April 2015) 
1 Head/Director elected by FAC   1 July 2018--30 June 2021
1 FOA Council member Christian Thomas 1 July 2018--30 June 2021
     
Senate Academic Integrity Committee Paul Abela (F-sabb) 1 July 2017--30 June 2020
  Ian Wilks 1 July 2018--31 Dec 2018
  Diemo Landgraf 1 July 2016--30 June 2019
Senate Academic Program Review Committee   
   Patricia Rigg 1 July 2018--30 June 2020
   
Senate Archives (3 members-elected by FAC)   
  Stephen Henderson 1 July 2017--30 June 2020
  Michael Dennis 1 July 2018--30 June 2021
  Paul Doerr 1 July 2016--30 June 2019
     
 
Senate Committee on Research Lesley Frank (1yr sabb) 1 July 2016--30 June 2019
    Can Mutlu 1 July 2018--30 June 2019
 
Senate Curriculum Committee (Administrative)  
  Patricia Rigg 1 July 2017--30 June 2020
  Diemo Landgraf 1 July 2016--30 June 2019
     
Senate Curriculum Committee (Policy)  
    1 July 2018--
     
Senate Committee on Graduate Studies   
Graduate Program coordinator-ENGL/THEA

Anne Quéma

1 July 2018--30 June 2021
Graduate Program coordinator-POLS Can Mutlu 1 July 2017--30 June 2020
Graduate Program coordinator-SOCI Claudine Bonner 1 July 2018--30 June 2019
Graduate Program coordinator-SOPT Geoffrey Whitehall 1 July 2017--30 June 2019
     
Senate Disability Policy Committee   1 July 2018--30 June 2019
     
Senate Faculty Development Committee (merged with Academic Tech April 2015 to form Academic Support Committee Vacant 1 July 2016--30 June 2019
     
Senate Honourary Degrees/Awards Comm Vacant 1 July 2018
     
Senate Honours Committee Cynthia Alexander  1 July 2017--30 June 2020
 

Anne Quéma

1 July 2018--30 June 2021
     
Senate IDST Committee (ad hoc - 1yr term) 1 elected FoA member    
     
Senate Library Committee-Arts rep Jennifer MacDonald 1 July 2017--30 June 2020
 2 members elected by FAC (2yr term) Diemo Landgraf 1 July 2018--30 June 2020
     
Senate Scholarships/Prizes/Awards Comm   
  2 members elected by FAC Can Mutlu 1 July 2017--June 30 2020
  Gillian Poulter (F-sabb) 1 July 2016--30 June 2019
    Andrew Biro 1 July 2018--31 Dec 2018
     
Senate Nominating Committee    
1 non-Senate member elected by FAC(2yr term) Vacant 1 July 2017--30 June 2019
1 Senate elected by FAC (3yr term)   1 July 2017--30 June 2020
 
Senate Research Ethics Board David Duke 1 July 2016--30 June 2019
      
Timetable, Instruction hrs & Exam Comm (TIE]   
Elected member by FAC Christianne Rushton (12m sabb) 1 July 2016--30 June 2019
 
University Research Fund (ART 25.55)  
  Sarah Rudrum 1 July 2018--30 June 2019
  Christian Thomas 1 July 2018--30 June 2019
  Kevin Whetter 1 July 2018--30 June 2019
  Can Mutlu 1 July 2018--30 June 2019
  Laurie Dalton 1 July 2018--30 June 2019
    1 July 2018--30 June 2019
 
University Review Committee (URC) Kevin Whetter 1 July 2017--30 June 2020
   (Alternate) 1 July 2018--30 June 2019
  Zelda Abramson 1 July 2017--30 June 2020
   (Alternate) 1 July 2018--30 June 2019