AFC Committee Members

 
Arts Faculty Committee Members   Length of Term
FAC Chair   1 July 2020-30 June 2021
FAC Secretary   1 July 2020-30 June 2021
FAC Elections Officer Stephen Henderson 1 July 2018-30 June 2021
FAC Nominating Committee   1 July 2019-30 June 2021
  Ian Wilks 1 July 2019-30 June 2022
    1 July 2019-30 June 2023
FAC Awards Committee Rebecca Casey 1 July 2020-30 June 2021
  Jamie Sedgwick 1 July 2020-30 June 2021
  Xiaoting Wang 1 July 2020-30 June 2021
  Lara Hartman 1 May 2020-30 April 2021
FAC By-Laws Committee Kerry Vincent 1 July 2020--30 June 2023
  Patricia Rigg 1 July 2018--30 June 2020
  Heather Dahringer 1 July 2019--30 June 2022
FAC Curriculum Committee Anne Quéma 1 July 2018--30 June 2021
  Inna Viriasova 1 July 2019--30 June 2022
  Chelsea Gardner 1 July 2020--30 June 2023
FAC rep-FPS Council Jesse Carlson 1 July 2020--30 June 2023
FAC rep-P&AS Council David Duke 1 July 2020--30 June 2023
FPS rep on FAC Council John Colton 1 July 2019--30 June 2022
FPAS rep on FAC Council Greg Lee 1 July 2019--30 June 2022
ASU rep on FAC Council Lara Hartman 1 July 2020--30 June 2021
FAC IDST Committee    
member/delegate-elected rep   1 July 2020--30 June
member/delegate-elected rep   1 July 2019--30 June 2022
member/delegate-coordinator (CDNS) Stephen Henderson  
member/coordinator (WGST) Erin Crandall (sabb 2020-2021)  
member/delegate-coordinator (ESST) David Duke  
member/delegate-coordinator (SOPT) Jon Saklofske  
member/delegate coordinator (CREL) Donna Seamone

 

Faculty of Arts-Louise Morse Warne Scholarship Laura Robinson-Chair  
(appointed by Dean) 2 members Lisa Narbeschuber  
  James Brittain  
Board of Governors representative Geoffrey Whitehall 1 Sept 2018--30 June 2021
Faculty of Arts Senators Laura Robinson Dean of Arts
  Heather Dahringer 1 July 2020--30 June 2023
  Lisa Narbeshuber 1 July 2020--30 June 2023
  Anne Quéma 1 July 2020--30 June 2023
  Donna Seamone 1 July 2020--30 June 2023
  Geoffrey Whitehall 1 July 2018--30 June 2021
  Robert Seale 1 July-2018--30 June 2021
  Vernon Provencal 1 July 2019--30 June 2022
  Kait Pinder 1 July 2019--30 June 2022
  Can Mutlu 1 July 2019--30 June 2022
Faculty of Arts Steering Committee Nominated by Department  
Ex-officio Chair, FAC 1 July 2020--30 June 2021
Ex-officio Secretary, FAC 1 July 2020--30 June 2021
  Laura Robinson Dean of Arts
ECON Justin Beaudoin  
ENGL/THEA Patrica Rigg  
HIST/CLAS Sonia Hewitt  
LANG/LIT    
PHIL Anna Wilks  
POLS Geoffrey Whitehall  
SOCI Heather Dahringer  
ASU member Lara Hartman  
Admin Assistant staff member Elke Willmann  
Faculty of Arts Senators    
FAC Strategic Committee ("not normally Heads")  
  Laura Robinson Dean of Arts
English and Theatre Anne Quéma 1 July 2018 --30 June 2021
Economics Xiaoting Wang 1 July 2018 --30 June 2021
History and Classics David Duke 1 July 2018 --30 June 2021
Languages and Literatures Janice Best 1 July 2018--30 June 2021
Philosophy Ian Wilks 1 July 2018 --30 June 2021
Politics Andrew Biro 1 July 2018 --30 June 2021
Sociology James Brittain (sabb 2020-2021) 1 July 2018 --30 June 2021
IDST committee member   1 July 2018 --30 June 2021
Admin Assistant Staff Member   1 July 2018 --30 June 2021
Senate Academic Support Committee
    1 July 2020--30 June
Senate Admissions & Academic Standing Committee (Appeals)  
  Jeffrey Sachs 1 July 2020--30 June 2021
  Jamie Sedgwick 1 July 2020--30 June 2022
Senate Admission & Academic Standing Committee (Policy) (ad hoc as of April 2015) 
1 Head/Director elected by FAC   1 July 2020--30 June
1 FAC Council member Christian Thomas 1 July 2018--30 June 2021
Senate Academic Integrity Committee   1 July 2020--30 June
  Diemo Landgraf 1 July 2019--30 June 2022
Senate Academic Program Review Committee    
    1 July 2020--30 June
Senate Archives (3 members-elected by FAC)  
  Michael Dennis 1 July 2020--30 June 2021
  Paul Doerr 1 July 2019--30 June 2022
  Xiaoting Wang 1 July 2020--30 June 2023
Senate Committee on Research Michael Devine 1 July 2019--30 June 2022
Senate Curriculum Committee (Administrative) Kait Pinder 1 July 2020--30 June 2022
    1 July 2020--30 June 2023
Senate Curriculum Committee (Policy) Heather Dahringer 1 July 2020--30 June 2023
  Vacant  
Senate Committee on Graduate Studies   
Graduate Program coordinator-ENGL/THEA Anne Quéma 1 July 2018--30 June 2021
Graduate Program coordinator-POLS   1 July 2020--30 June
Graduate Program coordinator-SOCI   1 July 2020--30 June 2
Graduate Program coordinator-SOPT   1 July 2019--30 June 2022
Senate Disability Policy Committee Donna Seamone 1 July 2019--30 June 2022
Senate Equity, Diversity and Inclusion Committee Donna Seamone 1 July 2019--30 June 2022
Faculty Support Jamie Sedgwick 1 July 2019--30 June 2022
Senate Honourary Degrees/Awards Committee Vacant  
Senate Honours Committee Anne Quéma 1 July 2018--30 June 2021
  Jennifer MacDonald 1 July 2020--30 June 2023
Senate IDST Committee (ad hoc-1yr term) 1 elected FAC member    
Senate Library Committee-Arts rep    
 2 members elected by FAC (2yr term) Diemo Landgraf 1 July 2020--30 June 2021
    1 July 2020--30 June 2023
Senate Scholarships/Prizes/Awards Comm   
  2 members elected by FAC Can Mutlu 1 July 2017--June 30 2020
  Andrew Biro 1 July 2019--June 30 2022
Senate Nominating Committee    
1 non-Senate member elected by FAC (2yr term) Vacant 1 July 2020--30 June 2021
1 Senate elected by FAC (3yr term)   1 July 2020--30 June 2023
Senate Research Ethics Board Erin Crandall (sabb 2020-2021) 1 July 2019--30 June 2022
  David Duke (sabb replacement) 1 July 2020--30 June 2021
Timetable, Instruction hrs & Exam Comm (TIE]  
Elected member by FAC Lisa Narbeshuber 1 July 2020--30 June 2022
University Research Fund (ART 25.55) Justin Beaudoin 1 July 2020--30 June 2021
  Rebecca Casey 1 July 2020--30 June 2021
  Elisabeth Rondinelli 1 July 2020--30 June 2021
  Jamie Sedgwick 1 July 2020--30 June 2021
  Inna Viriasova 1 July 2020--30 June 2021
  Sarah Rudrum 1 July 2020--30 June 2021
University Review Committee (URC) Kevin Whetter 1 July 2020--30 June 2023
  (Alternate) 1 July 2020--30 June 2021
  Heather Dahringer 1 July 2019--30 June 2023
  (Alternate) 1 July 2020--30 June 2021