AFC Committee Members

 
     
Arts Faculty Committee Members   Length of Term
     
FAC Chair Geoffrey Whitehall 1 July 2016--30 June 2017
FAC Secretary Paul Lauzon 1 July 2016--30 June 2017
     
Faculty Elections Officer Stephen Henderson 1 July 2015--30 June 2018
     
FAC Nominating Committee Andrew Biro 1 July 2014--30 June 2017
  Eugene Cormier 1 July 2015--30 June 2018
  Barb Moore 1 July 2016--30 June 2019
     
Faculty of Arts Awards Committee Andrew Davis 1 July 2016--30 June 2017
  Heather Dahringer 1 July 2016--30 June 2017
  Lisa Narbeshuber 1 July 2016--30 June 2017
     
     
FAC By-Laws Committee   1 July 2016--30 June 2019
  Robert Proulx 1 July 2014--30 June 2017
  Kerry Vincent  1 July 2014--30 June 2017
  Anna Saroli (W sabb 2017) 1 July 2016--30 June 2019
    Stephen Henderson (6m replacement  
     
FAC Curriculum Committee Derek Charke 1 July 2014--30 June 2017
  Claire Mallin 1 July 2014--30 June 2017
   Jamie Whidden 1 July 2016--30 June 2019
     
Faculty of Arts rep-FPS Council Andrea Schwenke Wyile 1 July 2014--30 June 2017
     
Faculty of Arts rep-P&AS Council Richard Cunningham 1 July 2014--30 June 2017
     
FPS rep on FOA Council Brenda Trofanenko 1 July 2015--30 June 2018
FPAS rep on FOA Council Matthew Lukeman 1 July 2016--30 June 2017
ASU rep on FOA Council Colin Mitchell 1 July 2016--30 June 2017
     
FAC IDSTCommittee    
member/delegate-elected representative   1 July 2016--30 June 2019
member/delegate - elected representative Vernon Provencal 1 July 2016--30 June 2019
member/delegate - coordinator (CDNS) Stephen Henderson  
member/delegate/coordinator (WGST) Anne Quema  
member/delegate - coordinator (ESST) (12m sabbatical) David Duke  
  replacement Alice Cohen  
member/delegate coordinator (SPT) Geoffrey Whitehall  
member/delegate coordinator (CREL) Donna Seamone  
     
Faculty of Arts-Louise Morse Warne Scholarship Jeff Hennessy-Chair  
(appointed by Dean) 2 members Lisa Narbeschuber  
  James Brittain  
     
Board of Governors representative Ian Wilks 1 Oct 2015--30 Sept 2018
     
Faculty of Arts Senators Jeffrey J Hennessy Dean of Arts
  Gillian Poulter 1 July 2014--30 June 2017
  Romira Worvill 1 July 2014--30 June 2017
School of Music Rep Christianne Rushton 1 July 2014--30 June 2017
  Erin Patterson 1 July 2015--30 June 2018
  Robert Seale 1 July-2015--30 June 2018
  Anne Quema 1 July-2015--30 June 2018
  Judith Leidl 1 July 2016--30 June 2019
  Sonia Hewitt 1 July 2016--30 June 2019
  Paul Doerr 1 July 2016--30 June 2019
     
Faculty of Arts Steering Committee Nominated by Department  
Ex-officio Geoffrey Whitehall, Chair, FoA Council 1 July 2016--30 June 2017
Ex-officio Paul Lauzon, Secretary, FoA Council 1 July 2016--30 June 2017
  Jeffrey J. Hennessy Dean of Arts
  Andrew Biro, Politics  
  Barbara Moore, Sociology  
  Xiaoting Wang, Economics  
  Eugene Cormier, Music  
  Wanda Campbell, English and Theatre  
  Colin Mitchell,ASU member  
  Secretary Staff member  
  Faculty of Arts Senators  
     
Faculty of Arts Strategic Committee ("not normally Heads")   
  Jeffrey J Hennessy Dean of Arts
 English and Theatre Andrea Schwenke Wyile 1 July 2015 --30 June 2018
 Economics Brian VanBlarcom-1yr sabb 1 July 2015 --30 June 2018
   sabb replacement  
 History and Classics David Duke--1yr sabb 1 July 2015 --30 June 2018
   sabb replacement  
 Languages and Literatures Sonia Thon 1 July 2015 --30 June 2018
 Music Mark Adam 1 July 2015 --30 June 2018
 Philosophy Paul Abela 1 July 2015 --30 June 2018
 Politics Erin Crandall 1 July 2015 --30 June 2018
 Sociology Saara Liinamaa  1 July 2015 --30 June 2018
 IDST committee member   1 July 2015 --30 June 2018
 Secretarial Staff Member   1 July 2015 --30 June 2018
     
Faculty of Arts-Academic Support Comm Merged with Faculty Development Committee-April 2015 Richard Cunningham 1 July 2014--30 June 2017
     
Senate Admissions & Academic Standing Committee (Appeals)   
  Michael Dennis 1 July 2014--30 June 2017
  Robert Seale 1 July 2016--30 June 2019
     
Senate Admission & Academic Standing Committee (Policy) (ad hoc as of April 2015)  
1 Head/Director elected by FAC Jessica Slights (12m sabb replacement) 1 July 2016--30 June 2017
1 FOA Council member Christian Thomas 1 July 2015--30 June 2018
     
Senate Academic Integrity Committee Stephen Ahern 1 July 2014--30 June 2017
  Diemo Landgraf 1 July 2016--30 June 2019
Senate Academic Program Review Committee   
  Christianne Rushton 1 July 2014--30 June 2017
     
Senate Archives (3 members-elected by FAC)   
  Bernard Delpeche 1 July 2014--30 June 2017
  Michelle Boyd 1 July 2015--30 June 2018
  Paul Doerr 1 July 2016--30 June 2019
     
 
Senate Committee on Research Lesley Frank 1 July 2016--30 June 2017
 
Senate Curriculum Committee (Administrative)  
  Patricia Rigg 1 July 2014--30 June 2017
  Diemo Landgraf 1 July 2016--30 June 2019
     
Senate Curriculum Committee (Policy) Heather Dahringer 1 July 2015--30 June 2018
     
     
Senate Committee on Graduate Studies    
Graduate Program coordinator-ENGL/THEA Lisa Narbeshuber 1 July 2016--30 June 2017
Graduate Program coordinator-POLS Rachel Brickner 1 July 2016--30 June 2017
Graduate Program coordinators-SOCI Zelda Abramson 1 July 2016--30 June 2017
  Lesley Frank 1 July 2016--30 June 2017
Graduate Program coordinator-SOPT Geoffrey Whitehall 1 July 2016--30 June 2017
     
Senate Committee for Students with a Disability that Affect Learning Jeff Torbert 1 July 2016--30 June 2019
     
Senate Faculty Development Committee (merged with Academic Tech April 2015 to form Academic Support Committee Vacant 1 July 2016--30 June 2019
     
Senate Honourary Degrees/Awards Comm Derek Charke 1 July 2015--30 June 2018
     
Senate Honours Committee Cynthia Alexander (6m leave - Winter 2017) 1 July 2014--30 June 2017
    Robert Seale (6m replacement) 1 Jan 2017-30 June 2017
  Marc Ramsay 1 July 2015--30 June 2018
     
Senate IDST Committee (ad hoc - 1yr term) 1 elected FoA member    
     
Senate Library Committee-Arts rep    
 2 members elected by FAC (2yr term) Christian Thomas 1 July 2015--30 June 2017
  Michelle Boyd 1 July 2016--30 June 2018
     
Senate Scholarships/Prizes/Awards Comm    
  2 members elected by FAC Stephen Ahern 1 July 2014--June 30 2017
  Gillian Poulter 1 July 2016--30 June 2019
     
Senate Nominating Committee    
1 non-Senate member elected by FAC(2yr term) Vacant 1 July 2016--30 June 2018
1 Senate elected by FAC (3yr term) Romira Worvill 1 July 2014--30 June 2017
 
Senate Research Ethics Board David Duke (12m sabb) 1 July 2016--30 June 2019
  Claire Mallin (12m sabb replacement) 1 July 2016--30 June 2017
      
Timetable, Instruction hrs & Exam Comm (TIE]   
Elected member by FAC Christianne Rushton 1 July 2016--30 June 2019
     
 
University Research Fund (ART 25.55)  
  James Britain 1 July 2016--30 June 2017
  Claire Mallin 1 July 2016--30 June 2017
  Jeff Torbert 1 July 2016--30 June 2017
  Anna Wilks 1 July 2016--30 June 2017
  Stephen Ahern 1 July 2016--30 June 2017
  Paula Rockwell 1 July 2016--30 June 2017
 
University Review Committee (URC) Michael Dennis 1 July 2014--30 June 2017
  Burc Kayahan (Alternate) 1 July 2016--30 June 2017
  Bernard Delpeche 1 July 2016--30 June 2017
  Geoffrey Whitehall (Alternate) 1 July 2016--30 June 2017